Door prices and rules, past the menu

Commercial security systems and where access control fits

A commercial security system is the set of tools that protects a business: access control on the doors, cameras, an intrusion alarm with monitoring and an entry intercom. Most buildings add them one at a time.

Small commercial building entrance with a security camera over the door and a card reader beside it

Commercial security systems usually combine 4 pieces: an alarm, cameras, monitoring, and control over who can open the doors. If you're pricing doors, start with what's on them now, because existing locks and readers can make a large difference to the installed cost.

  • A basic business alarm, equipment and installation included, averages $1,500 to $3,000
  • Card-based access control: most doors run $500 to $3,000 installed, depending on what is on them now. Answer 3 quick questions in our door survey to see your own number.
  • Monitoring by professionals: $40 to $75 each month
  • City alarm permit: $30 to $110 annually for each location

What goes into a business security system

According to Pye-Barker, a full commercial system brings together intrusion detection, door access control, cameras with recording software and round-the-clock alarm monitoring. Intrusion detection covers the sensors on doors and windows plus the control panel that sets off the alarm when a sensor trips.

Honeywell names a similar set of core parts for commercial buildings: mobile credentials, visitor management, intrusion detection and video surveillance. With a mobile credential, staff can unlock a door from their phone rather than using a key, card or fob.

You can buy the pieces one at a time. You can price the doors separately from cameras and alarms, and our three-question door survey gives you a range and a written brief for an installer to quote.

Commercial security system installation costs

Costs range a lot because no two businesses are alike. These figures are drawn from installers and pricing guides, and each one covers equipment and installation unless a line says differently.

ItemTypical installed costSource
Small-business alarm, basic$500 to $2,000Safe and Sound
Alarm installation labour, equipment not included$300 to $1,200Safe and Sound
New York commercial burglar alarm$1,500 to $4,000RCR
Business system with 4 cameras$800 to $2,000Business.com
System with 4 to 8 cameras$2,500 to $6,000RCR
Card-based access control, per door$1,500 to $3,000RCR
Intercom system, each entry$1,000 to $7,000 and upSafe and Sound
Combined setup: cameras, several controlled doors, alarm included$8,000 to $30,000RCR

At the top end, True Home Protection notes that big setups can run past $50,000. Answer 3 quick questions now and get your door price plus a brief a local installer can quote from, so you don't have to explain your doors twice.

What you pay per door depends on what is fitted now

Access control pricing moves around the most, since some doors need brand-new locks and others do not. The per-door ranges in our tool are based on Kisi and Entegrity.

What the door has todayCost per door, installedReason
Just keys$1,200 to $2,500Needs a powered lock or strike, a reader, plus new cabling run to a controller
Keypad entry$500 to $1,500The powered locks still work, so you are mostly paying for readers, a controller and setup
Readers for cards or fobs already in place$500 to $1,500Existing readers and cabling usually do not need replacing
Not sure$1,000 to $3,000Use the full card or fob system range as your guide

The controller is a small box, often tucked in a back room, that chooses which cards work on which doors. If readers are already in place, an interface board can frequently let a new controller talk to them, and that keeps the cost down.

To give you a feel for it, 4 doors with keys only run $4,800 to $10,000, while 4 doors with working electric locks run $2,000 to $6,000. Figuring out which row matches your doors can save you thousands, and our 3 questions sort it in a few taps.

Door control and cameras working together

Door readers and cameras handle separate jobs. The reader controls who enters, and the camera keeps a record of events, so lots of businesses put both on one quote.

What you pay for cameras depends on the hardware and the work to fit it:

  • A 1080p IP camera runs $150 to $400 for the hardware, plus $150 to $300 in labour, per Militia Protection
  • Installation on its own: roughly $95 to $227 for each camera, per Homewyse
  • Cameras with 4K and AI features cost $180 to $650 apiece, per Safe and Sound
  • The Verkada CD22 indoor dome lists at $799, plus a required licence, per Verkada

For a small business below 5,000 sq ft, Militia Protection puts a basic 4-to-12-camera install at $1,500 to $4,000. Cameras or an intercom can be added to your door brief, so a single local installer quotes the whole job at once.

Door locks and fire alarms

Once the systems are connected, a fire alarm is able to release doors and switch off controlled zones so occupants can exit. Fire alarm systems sit under their own code, NFPA 72.

Licensing can be split as well. In Texas, the State Fire Marshal's Office licenses fire alarm technicians, and security alarm work is overseen by Texas DPS. That is a good thing to ask about if your doors will tie into the fire alarm.

Permits and monthly monitoring

With professional monitoring, your alarm signal goes to a central station, a staffed control room that sends help when it sounds. Standard monitoring costs $40 to $75 a month, while video-verified monitoring, where staff look at the cameras before police are called, costs $70 to $120 a month.

A landline plan is usually around $10 less each month than a cellular plan. A monitored business alarm also needs a permit in most US cities; Los Angeles, as an example, charges $60 for the initial permit and $31 a year to renew it.

Common questions

How much does a commercial security system cost on average?

Size matters more than anything else. Safe and Sound gives an average business alarm price of $1,500 to $3,000 for 2026, and True Home Protection puts $1,000 to $3,000 as the typical price of a basic business system.

Does ADT cover commercial sites, and what does it cost monthly?

ADT publishes business monitoring pricing, and Safe and Sound reads it as starting at $54.99 a month, with a $349 minimum install on a 36-month contract. Prices vary by site, so a brief gets you a quote that fits your doors.

Which security system is best for a business?

No one brand works for every building. The right choice is the one matched to your doors, rooms and risks, and that begins with knowing what hardware is already there.

Is there free help planning business security?

Yes. CISA offers free tools such as the Security Planning Workbook, which helps you sketch a basic plan, and its SAFE review is a short review by a Protective Security Advisor that points out weak spots. When you're ready to fix the doors, our three-question survey turns your answers into a brief a local installer can quote.

Who does the actual installation?

A local installer does, and we aren't tied to any brand mentioned here. Start the three-question door survey now, and we'll turn your answers into a written brief a local installer can quote from.